© 2019 HARLEM ARTS FESTIVAL. 

MEET THE TEAM

Nearly entirely volunteer-run, below are the team members, staff, board members, advisors, community individuals and artistic selection committee members and their affiliations at the time they joined the team that helped Harlem Arts Festival achieve its vision from its inception up until the end of 2017. We could never have done this without them, and are eternally grateful.

NEAL LUDEVIG

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Executive Director, Co-Founder
2010-2017

J.J. El-FAR

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Creative Director, Co-Founder

2010-2015

CHELSEA GODING

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Marketing Director, Co-Founder

2010-2012, 2014-2016

MALIR BURKS

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Director of Corporate Sponsorships

2016-2017

TANIA BALAN-GAUBERT

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Marketing Manager

2013-2016

KEI PHILLIP

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Special Events Coordinator

Development Staff

2014-2016

SHRAVYA KAG

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Videography/Photography

2016-2017

LIZ MARVIN

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Volunteer Coordinator

2014-2017

EDER GUZMAN

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

Administrative Intern

2015-2017

TRUSTEES

BOARD

  • Elena Addomine | INSOL Consulting

  • Larry Blackmon | Freshdirect

  • J.J. El-Far, Chair & Co-Founder | British Council

  • Marcus Glover

  • Chelsea Goding, Co-Founder | S-Factor

  • Jesse Guglielmo | Pathgather

  • Jon Hurst | NYU

  • Lenise Logan | Kalpa Art Advisory

  • Neal Ludevig, Co-Founder & Executive Director | Harlem Arts Festival

  • John McGuinness | Harlem Properties

  • Dennis Moody, Treasurer | Siar Capital

  • Juliet Moser | Spotify

  • Lauren Savage, Secretary | 14th Street Y

  • Melissa Shaer

  • Tamsin Thomas | British Council

JUNIOR BOARD 

  • David Kanter | Conde Nast [Inactive ’16-’17]

  • Kathleen Adams | Rosetta, KJA Hospitality Marketing, MHHK

  • Abby Armstrong | U.S. Trust Bank of America

  • India Carney | HAF2014 Artist

  • Anna Garrison | The Wild Honey Pie

  • Daniel Goldbard | K&R Realty

  • Sundaresh Mahendra | Concrete

  • Shannon McAlpine | Q Squared NYC

  • Shaheen Mamawala | Office of the Mayor [Inactive ’16-’17]

  • Jason Norinsky | Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP

  • Brenda Oakrum | Hulu

  • Herman Riley | Audible

  • Sophie Riese, Events Chair | Betterment

  • Jessica Sternick, Vice Chair | Gesture Group

  • David Tao | Barbend.com [Inactive ’16-’17]

  • Harley Yanoff | Topnotch Events

ADVISORS

ARTISTIC SELECTION COMMITTEE (ASC): The ASC is called upon to advise on the artistic vision and theme of the Festival, suggest guest artists to be invited to perform, and review applicants for the roster of presented artists during the festival.

 

MEMBERS:

  • Michele Baer Former Equity + Inclusion Coordinator, Dance/NYC New York Community Trust, Program Associate

  • Cornelius Carter Professor/Director of Dance, University of Alabama Artistic Director of the Alabama Repertory Dance Theatre Dance Instructor, Alvin Ailey Faculty Resident, Broadway Dance Center

  • Jamilla Deria Program Director, Programming Director at The Apollo

  • Simone Eccleston Programming & Arts Education Manager of Harlem Stage, Director of Touring and Production for Concerts, Revive Music

  • Brian “Raydar” Ellis *(EMERITUS) Educator at Berklee College of Music, Musician

  • George Faison *(EMERITUS) Founder and Executive Director of Faison Firehouse Theater

  • Sidney Grant *(EMERITUS) Artistic Director for Ballroom Basix

  • PennyMaria Jackson Marketing Manager, Alvin Ailey Evelyn Owen Curatorial Fellow, Museum for African Art

  • Eric Pryor Executive Director of Harlem School for the Arts

  • Lawrence Rodriguez *(EMERITUS) Executive Director of Casa Frela Gallery

  • Teresa Eyring Executive Director of Theatre Communications Group

  • Tiffany Vega General Manager of Hi-ARTS/Hip Hop Theater Festival

  • Nico Wheadon Public Programs Manager at the Studio Museum

FESTIVAL ADVISORY BOARD: The Advisory Board is a group of individuals charged with overseeing the vision and strategic plan of the Festival, securing the financial health and viability of the organization, and generally advising the Executive staff on business partnerships and expansion.

 

MEMBERS:

  • Jan Willem Van Bergen Henegouwen The Anchor Group, Go Caribbean Movement

  • Valerie Jo Bradley Co-Founder, Secretary of Marcus Garvey Park Alliance

  • Tuesday P Brooks President of Ajoy Management Enterprise, Community Board 10

  • Office of Assemblywoman Dickens *(EMERITUS)

  • Nikoa Evans-Hendricks Harlem Park to Park

  • Musa Jackson CEO of Musa Jackson Productions LLC

  • Thuy-an Julien CEO of Hartman’s House

  • Shawn McLearen President of placeful.org

  • Councilman Bill Perkins Office of Councilman Perkins

  • John Reddick Board Vice President, Harlem Pride

  • Voza Rivers Chair of Harlem Arts Alliance 1st Vice President of the Greater Harlem Chamber of Commerce