OPENING NIGHT PARTY

JUNE 27, 2014, 7:30PM
PRESENTED BY REVIVE MUSIC AND HARLEM ARTS FESTIVAL

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Use the lineup of performances and activities for each day to plan your visit!

1
1

Featuring a stunning lineup of artists, activities for kids and families, talks, food, beverages and giveaways, HAF2014 is an event not-to-be-missed!Follow us on social media for special behind the scenes clips leading up to the fest!

REVIVE MUSIC AND HARLEM ARTS FESTIVAL PRESENT

OPENING NIGHT PARTY

JUNE 27, 2014, 7:30PM

MIST Harlem

LINEUP + TICKETS
FREE ADMISSION

HARLEM ARTS FESTIVAL

JUNE 28-29, 2014, 3-8PM

Marcus Garvey Park, Harlem

SCHEDULE + INFO
REVIVE MUSIC AND HARLEM ARTS FESTIVAL PRESENT

OPENING NIGHT PARTY

JUNE 27, 2014, 7:30PM

TICKETS $20

MIST Harlem, 46 West 116th Street

BUY TICKETS

Performances by

Mad Satta

MAD SATTA

emily2

EMILY BRADEN

angels_ecstasy (2)

ANDREW KAMINSKI ART

5D2-118-5940 v250 [5616x3744]

CHARISA THE VIOLINDIVA

FLAVORPILL HOOKUP

RSVP on Flavorpill for a chance to win free tickets to the Opening Night Party!

FP-Media-logo (1)

RSVP

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

MIST HARLEM MAIN STAGE SECOND STAGE KIDS' CORNER
04.00
TEST EVENT
Description 1
04.00
05.00
Description 2
TEST EVENTTooltip
05.00
06.00
07.00
08.00
09.00
10.00
11.00
12.00
13.00
14.00
15.00


TIPSY OXCART
15.00
15.30



BALLROOM BASIX
Ballroom Dance Workshop for all ages!
15.30
16.30


ART IN THE OPEN
with Savona Bailey-McClain, Executive Director & Chief Curator, West Harlem Art Fund
16.30
17.00
PELHAM FRITZ QUILTING CIRCLE
Quilting Workshop
15.00
17.00

ARTE POR EL CORAZON
Mask Making Workshop 3:00-4:00 Face Painting 4:00-5:00 Modeling Clay Workshop 5:00-6:00
15.00
18.00

THE LAUNDROMAT PROJECT
Tote Bag Silk Screening
15.00
18.00

RUTH AND VIORIS FOUNDATION
Felt Crafts
15.00
19.00

CREATIVE ART WORKS
Visual Arts & Crafts Activities
15.00
19.00

MS. B. THE DOODLE QUEEN
Doodling and Drawing
15.00
19.00

EL MUSEO DEL BARRIO
Make Marracas!
15.00
19.00

FREE ARTS NYC
Make and send postcards from the Festival
15.00
19.00

HARLEM GROWN
Flower planting and pot decorating
15.00
19.00

LAND YOGA
Yoga Class for all ages!
17.00
18.00
LAND YOGABring your own mat to participate!
16.00
PAUL TABACHNECK
16.00
16.30

INDIA CARNEY
16.00
16.30


212GREEN
16.30
17.00
17.00

GRACE DRUMS
17.00
17.30

BALLROOM BASIX
Ballroom Dance Workshop for all ages!
17.00
18.00



CELESTE MUÑIZ
18.30
19.00
18.00


F THE ELEMENTAL
18.30
19.00
19.00
ZEST COLLECTIVE
19.00
19.30

ALIA KACHE
19.00
19.30


ELLE WINSTON
19.30
20.00

CHAQUIS MALIQ
19.30
20.00
20.00
EMILY BRADEN
20.30
21.00
21.00
MAD SATTA
21.00
22.00

MIST HARLEM

MAIN STAGE

SECOND STAGE

KIDS' CORNER

  • PELHAM FRITZ QUILTING CIRCLE
    15.00 - 17.00
  • ARTE POR EL CORAZON
    15.00 - 18.00
  • THE LAUNDROMAT PROJECT
    15.00 - 18.00
  • RUTH AND VIORIS FOUNDATION
    15.00 - 19.00
  • CREATIVE ART WORKS
    15.00 - 19.00
  • MS. B. THE DOODLE QUEEN
    15.00 - 19.00
  • EL MUSEO DEL BARRIO
    15.00 - 19.00
  • FREE ARTS NYC
    15.00 - 19.00
  • HARLEM GROWN
    15.00 - 19.00
  • LAND YOGA
    17.00 - 18.00
MIST HARLEM MAIN STAGE SECOND STAGE KIDS' CORNER
04.00
TEST EVENT
Description 1
04.00
05.00
Description 2
TEST EVENTTooltip
05.00
06.00
07.00
08.00
09.00
10.00
11.00
12.00
13.00
14.00
15.00


TIPSY OXCART
15.00
15.30



BALLROOM BASIX
Ballroom Dance Workshop for all ages!
15.30
16.30


ART IN THE OPEN
with Savona Bailey-McClain, Executive Director & Chief Curator, West Harlem Art Fund
16.30
17.00
PELHAM FRITZ QUILTING CIRCLE
Quilting Workshop
15.00
17.00

ARTE POR EL CORAZON
Mask Making Workshop 3:00-4:00 Face Painting 4:00-5:00 Modeling Clay Workshop 5:00-6:00
15.00
18.00

THE LAUNDROMAT PROJECT
Tote Bag Silk Screening
15.00
18.00

RUTH AND VIORIS FOUNDATION
Felt Crafts
15.00
19.00

CREATIVE ART WORKS
Visual Arts & Crafts Activities
15.00
19.00

MS. B. THE DOODLE QUEEN
Doodling and Drawing
15.00
19.00

EL MUSEO DEL BARRIO
Make Marracas!
15.00
19.00

FREE ARTS NYC
Make and send postcards from the Festival
15.00
19.00

HARLEM GROWN
Flower planting and pot decorating
15.00
19.00

LAND YOGA
Yoga Class for all ages!
17.00
18.00
LAND YOGABring your own mat to participate!
16.00
PAUL TABACHNECK
16.00
16.30

INDIA CARNEY
16.00
16.30


212GREEN
16.30
17.00
17.00

GRACE DRUMS
17.00
17.30

BALLROOM BASIX
Ballroom Dance Workshop for all ages!
17.00
18.00



CELESTE MUÑIZ
18.30
19.00
18.00


F THE ELEMENTAL
18.30
19.00
19.00
ZEST COLLECTIVE
19.00
19.30

ALIA KACHE
19.00
19.30


ELLE WINSTON
19.30
20.00

CHAQUIS MALIQ
19.30
20.00
20.00
EMILY BRADEN
20.30
21.00
21.00
MAD SATTA
21.00
22.00

MIST HARLEM

MAIN STAGE

SECOND STAGE

KIDS' CORNER

  • PELHAM FRITZ QUILTING CIRCLE
    15.00 - 17.00
  • ARTE POR EL CORAZON
    15.00 - 18.00
  • THE LAUNDROMAT PROJECT
    15.00 - 18.00
  • RUTH AND VIORIS FOUNDATION
    15.00 - 19.00
  • CREATIVE ART WORKS
    15.00 - 19.00
  • MS. B. THE DOODLE QUEEN
    15.00 - 19.00
  • EL MUSEO DEL BARRIO
    15.00 - 19.00
  • FREE ARTS NYC
    15.00 - 19.00
  • HARLEM GROWN
    15.00 - 19.00
  • LAND YOGA
    17.00 - 18.00

2014 ARTISTS

MARTHALICIA MATARRITA

ART IN THE OPEN

Jazz for Young People

THE BEAVIN LAWRENCE QUARTET

ALICE MIZRACHI

ANDREW KAMINSKI ART

BOND STREET THEATRE’S SHINBONE ALLEY STILT BAND

CELESTE MUÑIZ

CHAQUIS MALIQ

CHARISA THE VIOLINDIVA

CHRISTINA DZENYUY

DARA E. LEVINE

DAVID VADES JOSEPH

DEVASTATION DANCE COMPANY

EQUILIBRIUM JAZZ

F THE ELEMENTAL

LANCE JOHNSON

LYNN LIEBERMAN – AFINELYNE

MANUEL VALERA & NEW CUBAN EXPRESS

MICHELA MARINO LERMAN’S RENDEZVOUS IN RHYTHM

MOMMA’S HIP HOP KITCHEN

NKUMU ISAAC KATALAY & THE “LIFE LONG PROJECT” BAND

PAUL TABACHNECK

RADICAL EVOLUTION

ROOTS IN REVOLUTION

THE MOVEMENT THEATRE COMPANY

TIFFANY LATRICE

TONI BLACKMAN & THE BRAINFOOD PROJECT

TYRONE BIRKETT | EMANCIPATION

VASHTI DANCE THEATER

VIENNA CARROLL & FRIENDS

WILSON EXCLUSIVE TALENT PRODUCTIONS

ZEST COLLECTIVE

FESTIVAL MAP

HAF MAP